AbRail Rail Databases - Preserved Diesel & Electric                  
Locomotives

Current and Stored Preserved and Privately owned Diesel and Electric Locomotives.

89xxx series TOPS numbers are for locomotives authorised to run on Network Rail.

 

Netherlands Class NS600 and other English Electric Shunting locomotives preserved in the UK
(courtesy Alistair Langlands)

 

Number "Class" Status Livery Location Old Numbers Remarks - CHECK Works No.
NS632 08 P Green East Kent Railway NS687, H046, 9 was Midland Railway, Butterley 2129/1956
NS653 08 I Green Weardale Railway H050   2150/1956
NS663 08 P NS Ribble Steam Railway     2160/1956
NS671 08 P NS Ribble Steam Railway NS601, 11   2098/1955
NS685 08 P NS Midland Railway, Butterley NS627, H045 Peak Rail, Rowsley 2124/1956
NS690 08 I Not known Boden Rail, Washwood Heath? NS625, H048, 11 was PD Teesport 2122/1957
NS692 08 P Green Peak Rail NS649, H049, 13   2146/1956
[12139] 11 P Black North Yorkshire Moors Rly   named "Neil D Barker" 1553/1948
EE1901 11 P Green Llangollen Railway   named "Davy" 1901/1950
LMS7069 11 P Not known Gloucs/Warks Railway   Class 11 prototype ?/1940
WD70272 11 P Black Lakeside & Haverthwaite Rly WD878,AD601   7120/1945


Locos in BLUE are TOPS CODE MBDL/MBEL

 

Ex BR Locomotives preserved in the UK
 

Tops No.

Pre Tops

Class

Withdrawn

Location

Name

Other Numbers and  Notes/Owners

 

 01531 H4323 01   Peak Rail, Rowsley Colonel Tomline  
 01543   01   East Kent Light Railway    
 01546   01   East Kent Light Railway    
 01559 DH23 01   Ribble Steam Railway    
 01564 12088 01   Aln Valley Railway    
 01583 MoD422 01   Lavender Line, Isfield   Valiant

D2953

01

01/06/1966

Peak Rail, Rowsley

11503  Heritage Shunters Trust

D2956

01

12/11/1967

East Lancashire Railway

11506

 02003

D2853

02

30/06/1975

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Peter

D2854

02

01/02/1970

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

D2858

02

01/02/1970

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

D2860

02

01/12/1970

National Railway Museum

D2866

02

01/02/1970

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

D2867

02

01/09/1970

Battlefield Railway, Shackerstone

Dianne

Harry Needle

D2868

02

01/12/1969

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Sam

Heritage Shunters Trust

 03018

D2018

03

30/11/1975

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

11205 - John Jolly

 03020

D2020

03

31/12/1975

Sonic Rail Service Ltd. Burnham

11207 - Sonic Rail Ltd.

 03022

D2022

03

07/11/1982

Swindon & Cricklade Railway

11209

D2023

03

01/07/1971

Kent & East Sussex Railway

11210 - Tenterden Railway E&TC

D2024

03

01/07/1971

Kent & East Sussex Railway

No. 4

11211 - Tenterden Railway E&TC

 03027

D2027

03

31/01/1976

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

 03037

D2037

03

29/09/1976

Royal Deeside Railway

Heritage Shunters Trust

  D2041 03   Colne Valley Railway    
D2046 03 03/10/1971 Plym Valley Railway   Andrew Goodman

D2051

03

01/12/1972

North Norfolk Railway

 03059

D2059

03

05/07/1987

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

 03062

D2062

03

31/10/1980

East Lancashire Railway

 03063

D2063

03

26/11/1987

North Norfolk Railway

 03066

D2066

03

08/01/1988

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

B.H.E.S.S.

 03069

D2069

03

18/12/1983

Vale of Berkeley Railway, Sharpness

Andrew Goodman

 03072

D2072

03

08/03/1981

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

 03073

D2073

03

23/05/1989

Railway Age, Crewe

 03078

D2078

03

08/01/1988

Stephenson Railway Museum

 03079

D2079

03

03/06/1996

Derwent Valley Light Railway

 03081 D2081 03 31/12/1980 Mangapps Farm Railway Museum Lucie John Jolly
 03084 D2084 03   East Lancashire Railway   at Carnforth Yard

 03089

D2089

03

26/11/1987

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

John Jolly

 03090

D2090

03

18/07/1976

NRM - Shildon

National Railway Museum

 03094

D2094

03

08/01/1988

Royal Deeside Railway

 03099

D2099

03

10/02/1976

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

 03112

D2112

03

05/07/1987

Rother Valley Railway

Owned by "Boston Tom" ?

 03113 D2113 03  

Peak Rail, Rowsley

 

Heritage Shunters Trust

D2117

03

01/10/1971

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

LHR No. 8

D2118

03

01/06/1972

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

 

 03119

D2119

03

23/02/1986

Epping & Ongar Railway

Linda

Dr. John F Kennedy

 03120

D2120

03

23/02/1986

Fawley Hill Railway

W H McAlpine

 03128

D2128

03

04/07/1976

Andrew Briddon Locomotives, Peak Rail, Rowsley

Andrew Briddon

D2133

03

01/07/1969

West Somerset Railway

 

 03134

D2134

03

04/07/1976

Royal Deeside Railway (Stored Nr. Aberdeen)

D2138

03

24/06/1969

Midland Railway Centre -Butterley

D2139

03

01/06/1968

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

 03141

D2141

03

15/07/1985

Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway

 03144

D2144

03

23/02/1986

Wensleydale Railway

Western Waggoner

 03145

D2145

03

15/07/1985

Moreton Park Railway - Moreton-on-Lugg, Herefordshire

D2578 Locomotive Group

D2148

03

01/11/1972

Ribble Steam Railway

 03152

D2152

03

02/10/1983

Swindon & Cricklade Railway

 03158

D2158

03

05/07/1987

Titley Junction, Herefordshire

Margaret-Ann

Amber Valley Loco Group

 03162

D2162

03

23/05/1989

Llangollen Railway

 03170

D2170

03

23/05/1989

Epping and Ongar Railway

Harry Needle

D2178

03

01/09/1969

Gwili Railway

2

Caerphilly Railway Society

 03179 D2179 03 ??/07/2016 Rushden Transport Museum    

 03180

D2180

03

31/03/1984

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Harry Needle

D2182

03

11/05/1968

Gloucester & Warwickshire Railway

D2184

03

25/01/1969

Colne Valley Railway

Colne Valley Railway

 03189

D2189

03

16/03/1986

Ribble Steam Railway

D2192

03

25/01/1969

Paignton & Dartmouth Railway

Titan

  D2196 03    Carnforth Yard    

 03197

D2197

03

05/07/1987

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

 

D2199

03

01/06/1972

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

 03371

D2371

03

26/11/1987

Paignton & Dartmouth Railway

Dept 92

 03399

D2399

03

05/07/1987

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

John Jolly

D2203

04

16/12/1967

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

Dales Diesel Group  11103

D2205

04

01/07/1969

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

D2207

04

16/12/1967

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

11108

D2229

04

01/12/1969

Peak Rail, Rowsley

No. 5

11135   Heritage Shunters Trust

D2245

04

28/12/1968

Derwent Valley Light Railway

11215

D2246

04

20/07/1968

South Devon Railway

Bluebell

11216 - Devon Diesel Society

D2271

04

01/10/1969

West Somerset Railway

WSR plc

D2272

04

01/10/1970

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Alfie

Heritage Shunters Trust

D2279

04

01/05/1971

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Andrew Briddon Locomotives

D2280

04

01/03/1971

North Norfolk Railway

No. 2

D2284

04

01/04/1971

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

D2298

04

28/12/1968

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre

Lord Wenlock

  D2302 04 23/06/1969 Moreton Park Railway - Moreton-on-Lugg, Herefordshire     

D2310

04

01/02/1969

Battlefield Railway, Shackerstone

Harry Needle - FOR SALE

D2324

04

20/07/1968

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Judith

Heritage Shunters Trust

D2325

04

20/07/1968

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

John Jolly

D2334

04

20/07/1968

Mid Norfolk Railway

NCB 33 No.4

D2337

04

20/07/1968

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Dorothy

Heritage Shunters Trust

 05001

D2554

05

01/01/1981

Isle of Wight Steam Railway

11140 97803

D2578

05

07/07/1967

Moreton Park Railway - Moreton-on-Lugg, Herefordshire 

Cider Queen

D2578 Locomotive Group

D2587

05

30/12/1967

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

D2595

05

13/07/1968

Ribble Steam Railway

 06003

D2420

06

01/09/1984

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

 07001 D2985 07 01/07/1977 Peak Rail, Rowsley  

Heritage Shunters Trust

 07005

D2989

07

01/07/1977

Great Central Rly., Loughborough

Tony Naylor

 07007 D2991 07   Wessex Traincare, Eastleigh    Works Shunter

 07010

D2994

07

04/10/1976

Avon Valley Railway

 

 07011

D2995

07

01/07/1977

St. Leonards Railway Engineering

Cleveland

 07012

D2996

07

01/07/1977

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

 07013 D2997 07 ??/05/2013

East Lancashire Railway

   

 

D3000

08

01/11/1972

Peak Rail, Rowsley

13000 (Painted as 13046) I Goddard

D3002

08

01/07/1972

Plym Valley Railway

13002

D3014

08

01/10/1972

Paignton and Dartmouth Railway

Samson

13014

 08011

D3018

08

16/12/1991

Chinnor & P Risborough Railway

Haversham

13018

 08012

D3019

08

01/06/1973

Cambrian Heritage Railways - Llynclys

13019

 08015

D3022

08

01/09/1980

Severn Valley Railway

13022  - 08 Society

 08016

D3023

08

18/05/1980

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Geoff L Wright

13023 Heritage Shunters Trust

 08021

D3029

08

09/12/1986

Tyseley Locomotive Works

13029

 08022

D3030

08

17/03/1985

Cholsey & Wallingford Railway

Lion

13030

 08032 D3044 08 25/08/1974 Mid Hants Railway 13044

 08046

D3059

08

01/05/1980

Caledonian Railway, Brechin

Brechin City

13059 - Caledonian Diesel Group

 08054 D3067 08 16/02/1980 Embsay & Bolton Abbey Railway  Dales Diesel Group

 08060

D3074

08

24/06/1984

Cholsey & Wallingford Railway

Unicorn

13074

 08064

D3079

08

23/12/1984

National Railway Museum - Shildon

NRM - 13079

D3101

08

01/05/1972

Great Central Rly. - Loughborough

13101

 08102

D3167

08

14/03/1988

Lincolnshire Wolds Railway

D3167 - Lincoln City Council

 08108

D3174

08

08/07/1984

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Dover Castle

13174

 08114

D3180

08

06/11/1983

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

13180

 08123

D3190

08

31/03/1984

Cholsey & Wallingford Railway

George Mason

13190

 08133

D3201

08

01/09/1980

Severn Valley Railway

13201

 08164

D3232

08

23/03/1986

East Lancashire Railway

Prudence

13232

 08168

D3236

08

14/03/1988

Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent

13236

D3255

08

01/12/1972

North Side Works, Malton Rd. - Leavening, N. Yorks

13255

D3261

08

01/12/1972

Swindon & Cricklade Railway

13261

 08195

D3265

08

25/09/1983

Llangollen Railway

Mark

13265

 08202 D3272 08 23/05/1989 Avon Valley Railway  

 08220

D3290

08

30/03/1986

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

13290 - on hire to EMD Longport

 08238

D3308

08

31/03/1984

Dean Forest Railway

Charlie

13308 - South Wales Diesel Group

 08266

D3336

08

17/03/1985

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

13336

 08288

D3358

08

21/01/1982

Mid Hants Railway

 08331 D3401 08 15/02/2012 Midland Railway Centre - Butterley    

 08359

D3429

08

22/01/1984

Telford Steam Railway

Chasewater Railway (on loan)

 08377

D3462

08

26/06/1983

Mid Hants Railway

Dr. John F Kennedy

 08436

D3551

08

10/01/1992

Swanage Railway

 08443

D3558

08

07/07/1985

Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

 08444

D3559

08

02/11/1986

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

 08471

D3586

08

09/09/1985

Severn Valley Railway

 08473

D3588

08

27/02/1986

Dean Forest Railway (remains only)

 08476

D3591

08

09/09/1985

Swanage Railway

at Battlefield Railway Shackerstone for repair

 08479

D3594

08

08/11/1991

East Lancashire Railway

 08490

D3605

08

18/12/1985

Strathspey Railway

 08495 D3610 08 22/12/2016 North Yorkshire Moors Railway    
 08503   08   Vale of Glamorgan Railway    
 08507 D3662 08 ??/02/2016 LNWR Heritage Company, Crewe    
 08528 D3690 08 29/07/2010 Great Central Rly.Loughborough    

 08556

D3723

08

03/07/1990

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

 08590

D3757

08

27/09/1993

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

Red Lion

 08604

D3771

08

16/07/1993

Didcot Railway Centre

604 Phantom

 08631

D3798

08

11/12/1992

LNWR Heritage Company, Crewe

Eagle

 08633 D3800 08 ??/12/2016 Churnet Valley Railway    
 08635 D3802 08 31/03/2004 Severn Valley Railway    
 08685 D3852 08     ??/12/2016 East Kent Railway    
 08694 D3861 08 ??/05/2009 Great Central Rly, Loughborough    

 08700

D3867

08

17/12/1999

Bombardier Ilford Depot

HNRC

 08737 D3905   ??/03/2016 LNWR Heritage Company, Crewe                                                      
 
 08757 D3925   20/01/2017 Telford Steam Railway    

 08767

D3935

08

31/01/1994

North Norfolk Railway

 08769

D3937

08

23/05/1989

Dean Forest Railway

Gladys

South Wales Diesel Group.

 08772

D3940

08

14/01/1994

North Norfolk Railway

Camulodunum

 08773

D3941

08

17/12/1999

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

Dales Diesel Group

 08780 D3948 08   Southall Depot   Jeremy Hosking
 08784 D3952 08 14/12/2016 Great Central Rly, Nottingham    
 08825 D3993 08 06/04/2005 Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway    
 08830 D3998 08 ??/??/2015 Peak Rail, Rowsley    

 08850

D4018

08

11/12/1992

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

 08881 D4095 08 ??/02/1984 Somerset & Dorset Railway Project, Midsomer Norton    
 08888 D4118 08 18/12/2016 Kent & East Sussex Railway   Stored
 08896 D4126 08 01/11/2009 Severn Valley Railway    
 08907 D4137 08 01/12/2016 Great Central Rly, Loughborough    
 08911 D4141 08 05/02/2004 National Railway Museum Matey In use
 08915 D4145 08 29/02/2004 Stephenson Railway Museum    
 08922 D4152 08 14/12/2016 Great Central Railway, Nottingham    
 08937 D4167 08   Dartmoor Railway    

 08944

D4174

08

17/12/1999

East Lancashire Railway

Sold to Harry Needle

 08993 D3759 08 ??/09/2015 Keighley & Worth Valley Railway    
 09001 D3665 09 ??/??/2010 Peak Rail, Rowsley    

 09004

D3668

09

30/04/2000

Swindon & Cricklade Railway

at Avon Valley Railway

 09010

D3721

09

29/09/2010

South Devon Railway

   
 09012 D4100 09 ??/02/2013 Severn Valley Railway Dick Hardy  
 09015 D4103 09   Rye Farm, Wishaw    
 09017 D4105 09 15/08/2011 National Railway Museum    
 09018 D4106 09 ??/04/2013 Bluebell Railway    
 09019 D4107 09 ??/02/2013 West Somerset Railway    
 09024 D4112 09 ??/12/2011 East Lancashire Railway    
 09025 D4113 09 31/10/2005 Lavender Line    
 09026 D4114 09 ??/05/2016 Spa Valley Railway Cedric Wares  

D3452

10

13/07/1968

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

D3489

10

20/04/1968

Spa Valley Line

Colonel Tomline

D4067

10

01/12/1970

Great Central Rly. Loughborough

Margaret Ethel - Thomas Alfred Naylor

Numbered 10119

D4092

10

28/09/1968

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Christine

Harry Needle

12052

11

30/06/1971

Caledonian Railway 

12077

11

31/10/1971

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

  12082 11   Mid Hants Railway    

12083

11

31/10/1971

Battlefield Railway FOR SALE

Harry Needle Railroad Co.

12088 11 31/05/1971 Aln Valley Railway  

12093

11

31/05/1971

Caledonian Railway 

12099

11

06/07/1971

Severn Valley Railway

12131

11

16/04/1969

North Norfolk Railway

  12139 11    ??/??/???? North Yorkshire Moors Railway    

15224

12

01/10/1971

Spa Valley Line

D9500

14

03/05/1969

Peak Rail, Rowsley

9312/92

Andrew Briddon Locos

D9502

14

03/05/1969

East Lancs Railway

9312/97

 

D9504

14

27/04/1968

Kent and East Sussex Railway

 

D9513

14

18/03/1968

Embsay and Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

N.C.B.38

Dales Diesel Group

D9516

14

27/04/1968

Didcot Railway Centre

56

Gerald Boden

D9518

14

03/05/1969

West Somerset Railway

No. 7 - 9312/95

Gerald Boden

D9520

14

27/04/1968

Nene Valley Railway

45

D9521

14

03/05/1969

Dean Forest Railway

D9521 Group

D9523

14

27/04/1968

Nene Valley Railway

Gerald Boden

D9524

14

30/04/1969

Churnet Valley Railway

14901

Andrew Briddon Locos

D9525

14

27/04/1968

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Heritage Shunters Trust

D9526

14

25/01/1969

East Lancashire Railway

Diesel and Electric Pres'n Group

D9529

14

27/04/1968

Nene Valley Railway

14029

D9531

14

30/12/1967

East Lancs Railway (Private)

D9537

14

27/04/1968

Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

Kent Loco Group

D9539

14

27/04/1968

Ribble Steam Railway

Cotswold Diesel Pres'n Group

D9551

14

27/04/1968

Severn Valley Railway 

 

D9553

14

27/04/1968

Vale of Berkeley Railway, Sharpness

Cotswold Diesel Pres'n Group

D9555

14

03/05/1969

Dean Forest Railway

D8233

15

16/02/1969

East Lancs Railway

ADB968001

D8568

17

01/10/1971

Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

 20050

D8000

20

14/12/1980

National Railway Museum

NRM - 89100

 20001

D8001

20

20/04/1988

Ecclesbourne Valley Railway, Wirksworth

89101 - Class Twenty Loco Society

 20007

D8007

20

31/07/1993

Nottingham Transport Heritage Centre

at St. Leonards

 20020

D8020

20

12/10/1990

Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

SRPS

 20031

D8031

20

14/09/1990

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

 20035 D8035 20 31/05/1991 Gloucester/Warwickshire Railway    

 20048

D8048

20

09/11/1990

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

 20057 D8057   ??/12/2016 Churnet Valley Railway    

 20059

D8059

20

31/05/1993

Severn Valley Railway

Somerset & Dorset Loco Co.

 20063 D8063 20 31/05/1991 Battlefield Railway, Shackerstone    

 20069

D8069

20

20/05/1991

Mid Norfolk Railway

 20087

D8087

20

31/07/1999

East Lancashire Railway

Sold to Harry Needle

 20098

D8098

20

24/06/1991

Nottingham Transport Heritage Centre

Type 1 Locomotive Co.

 20105 D8105 20 30/06/1991 Barrow Hill Roundhouse    
 20110 D8105 20   South Devon Railway    
 20228 D8128 20 19/07/1991 Barry Rail Centre Ex CFD Industrie, France

 20137

D8137

20

23/12/1993

Gloucester & Warwickshire Railway

Murray B Hofmeyer

EE Type 1 Group

 20154

D8154

20

23/12/1993

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

Churnet Traction & RS Group (at EMD Longport)

 20166

D8166

20

17/05/1991

Wensleydale Railway

River Fowey

HNRC.

 20177

D8177

20

31/01/1992

S&D Loco Group at Severn Valley Railway

for spares

 20188

D8188

20

31/01/1990

Severn Valley Railway

River Yeo 

72C Traction Group - 89188

 20205

D8305

20

18/12/1989

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

Class Twenty Locomotive Society

 20214

D8314

20

09/06/1993

Lakeside & Haverthwaite Railway

 20227 D8327 20 ??/??/2016 Midland Railway Centre- Butterley   at Washwood Heath

 24032

D5032

24

17/07/1976

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Helen Turner

T J Thomson & Co

 24054

D5054

24

01/07/1976

East Lancashire Railway

Phil Southern

ADB968008 89254

 24061

D5061

24

04/12/1987

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Experiment

RDB968007 97201 - Class 24 Scty

 24081

D5081

24

01/10/1980

Gloucestershire/Warwickshire Rly

 25035

D5185

25

15/03/1987

Great Central Rly, Loughborough

Castle Dinas Bran

 25057

D5207

25

15/03/1987

North Norfolk Railway

 25059

D5209

25

20/03/1987

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

 25067

D5217

25

13/12/1982

Nemesis Rail, Burton-on-Trent

M Sargent

 25072

D5222

25

05/12/1985

Caledonian Railway, Brechin

 25083

D5233

25

09/07/1984

Caledonian Railway, Brechin

 25173

D7523

25

19/03/1987

Epping & Ongar Railway

John F Kennedy

Dr. John F Kennedy 89223

 25185

D7535

25

05/11/1984

Paignton & Dartmouth Railway

Hercules

 25191

D7541

25

18/03/1987

South Devon Railway

The Diana

 25235

D7585

25

13/03/1985

Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

 25244

D7594

25

21/07/1986

Kent & East Sussex Railway

 25901

D7612

25

01/03/1987

South Devon Railway

89262

 25265

D7615

25

18/03/1987

Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent

Harlech Castle

 25278

D7628

25

17/03/1987

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Sybilla

 25279

D7629

25

18/03/1987

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

 25904

D7633

25

01/03/1987

Dean Forest Railway

25904 89233 - The SVR/PW Fund

 25309

D7659

25

01/09/1986

RMS Locotech, Washwood Heath

25909 (Pete Waterman)

 25313

D7663

25

18/03/1987

Wensleydale Railway

Chirk Castle

Wensleydale Diesel Traction Group

 25321

D7671

25

29/09/1986

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

Derby Industrial Museum

 25912

D7672

25

01/09/1991

Churnet Valley Railway

Tamworth Castle

NSR Diesel Group

 26007

D5300

26

04/10/1993

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

V Korzeniewicz

 26001

D5301

26

04/10/1993

Caledonian Railway

Eastfield

 26002

D5302

26

09/10/1992

The Strathspey Railway

Highland Diesel Locomotive Co.

 26004

D5304

26

24/11/1992

Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent

89204

 26010

D5310

26

04/12/1992

Llangollen Railway

 

 26011

D5311

26

24/11/1992

Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent

M Sargent

 26014

D5314

26

09/10/1992

Caledonian Railway, Brechin

Class 26 Pres'n Group

 26024

D5324

26

09/10/1992

Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

 26025

D5325

26

04/10/1993

The Strathspey Railway

Highland Diesel Locomotive Co.

 26035

D5335

26

10/12/1992

Caledonian Railway, Brechin

Caledonian Diesel Group

 26038

D5338

26

19/10/1992

Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

Tom Clift 1954-2012

6LDA Group

 26040

D5340

26

04/12/1992

Whitrope Heritage Centre

 26043

D5343

26

19/01/1993

Dean Forest Railway

 

 

 27001

D5347

27

08/07/1987

Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

89247

 27005

D5351

27

10/07/1987

Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

 27007

D5353

27

28/01/1985

Mid Hants Railway

 27024

D5370

27

01/07/1987

Caledonian Railway

ADB968028 - Caledonian Diesel Gp

 27066

D5386

27

29/07/1987

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

The Holt Pioneer

27103 27212

 27050

D5394

27

06/07/1987

Strathspey Railway

27106

 27056

D5401

27

10/02/1987

Great Central Rly, Loughborough

27112

D5705

28

07/09/1968

East Lancashire Railway

15705 TDB968006  Pioneer Diesel

 31018

D5500

31

10/07/1976

National Railway Museum

89200

 31101

D5518

31

11/01/1993

Avon Valley Railway

Suburban Preservation

 31418

D5522

31

06/10/1995

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

A1A Locomotives

 31108

D5526

31

27/09/1991

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

A1A Locomotives

 31466 D5533 31 28/02/2001 East Lancashire Railway   Private owner

 31119

D5537

31

30/09/1995

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Steam Railway

Dales Diesel Group

 31128 D5546 31 01/01/2009

Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent

  at NYMR
 31129 D5547 31 28/02/1995

Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent

   

 31130

D5548

31

31/07/1999

Avon Valley Railway

Calder Hall PS

Suburban Preservation

 31139

D5557

31

10/12/1999

Epping and Ongar Railway

31438 31538 Private owner

 31162

D5580

31

18/05/1992

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

89280 A1A Locomotives

 31163

D5581

31

30/11/1999

Chinnor & Princes Risborough Railway

Private owner

 31435

D5600

31

31/12/1999

Embsay & Bolton Abbey Railway

Newton Heath TMD

Dales Diesel Group

 31203

D5627

31

31/07/2000

Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway

Steve Organ G.M.

Private owner (at Nemesis Rail)

 31206 D5630 31 13/04/2006 Rushden, Higham & Wellingborough Railway  

Private owner - on loan to Ecclesbourne Valley Railway

 31207

D5631

31

31/01/2004

North Norfolk Railway

M&GNJR Society

 31210

D5634

31

21/02/1992

Dean Forest Railway

Dean Forest Diesel Association

 31235

D5662

31

10/12/1999

Mid Norfolk Railway

Colne Valley Locomotive Enterprises

 31255

D5683

31

11/01/1999

Colne Valley Railway

Colne Valley Diesels (Sold to HNR)

 31430

D5695

31

23/10/2001

Mangapps Farm Railway Museum

(31530) Private owner (FOR SALE)

 31270

D5800

31

10/12/1999

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Athena

Colne Valley Locomotive Enterprises

 31271

D5801

31

31/03/1998

Nene Valley Railway

A1A Group

 31452 D5809 31 01/01/2009 Weardale Railway    
 31414 D5814 31 27/02/1999 Ecclesbourne Valley Railway 31514 A1A Group

 31289

D5821

31

31/03/1992

Rushden Transport Museum

Phoenix

RAM Rail

 31297

D5830

31

15/01/1998

Great Central Rly, Loughborough

31463 31563 - Type 1 Loco Co.

 31327

D5862

31

10/12/1999

The Strathspey Railway

Phillips-Imperial

Private owner (Sold back into industry)

 33002 D6501 33 21/01/2005 South Devon Railway Sea King
 33008 D6508 33 30/09/2005 Battlefield Railway, Shackerstone Eastleigh Edward Stevenson

 33102

D6513

33

06/11/1992

Churnet Valley Railway

Sophie

NSR Diesel Group

 33103 D6514 33 01/01/2009 Ecclesbourne Valley Railway    

 33012

D6515

33

31/10/1999

Swanage Railway

 

71A Locomotive Group

 33108 D6521 33 31/12/2003 Barrow Hill Roundhouse Vampire

 33109

D6525

33

13/02/1997

East Lancashire Railway

Captain Bill Smith RNR

Private owner

 33110

D6527

33

25/09/1992

Bodmin & Wenford Steam Railway

   

 33111

D6528

33

24/06/1991

Swanage Railway

 

33/1 Group

 33018

D6530

33

28/02/1988

Burnham-on-Crouch (for restoration)

B'ham Railwaymen's Crompton Workgroup

 33115

D6533

33

06/06/1989

St. Leonards Railway Eng.

(83301)

 33019 D6534 33 25/09/1999 Battlefield Railway, Shackerstone Griffon Nemesis Rail
 33116 D6535 33 23/08/1998 Great Central Railway, Nottingham Hertfordshire Rail Tours National Railway Museum

 33117

D6536

33

13/02/1997

East Lancashire Railway

 33021 D6539 33 31/12/2003

Churnet Valley Railway

Captain Charles  

 33035

D6553

33

24/09/1996

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Spitfire

Pioneer Diesel Group

 33046 D6564 33 31/02/2007 East Lancashire Railway Merlin Edward Stevenson

 33048

D6566

33

13/02/1997

West Somerset Railway

 33052

D6570

33

13/02/1997

Kent & East Sussex Railway

Ashford

 33053 D6571 33 31/01/1995 Mid Hants Railway   Edward Stevenson
 33057  D6575 33 13/02/1997 West Somerset Railway Seagull

 33063

D6583

33

13/02/1997

Spa Valley Railway

R J Mitchell - Designer of the Spitfire

South East Loco Group

 33065

D6585

33

13/02/1997

Spa Valley Railway

Sealion

South East Loco Group

 33201

D6586

33

01/10/1993

Swanage Railway

B'ham Railwaymen's Crompton Workgroup

 33202 D6587 33 31/01/2009 Epping & Ongar Railway Dennis G Robinson  

 33208

D6593

33

28/02/1997

Battlefield Railway, Shackerstone

 

D7017

35

31/03/1975

West Somerset Railway

89317

Diesel and Electric Pres'n Group

D7018

35

31/03/1975

West Somerset Railway

Diesel and Electric Pres'n Group

D7029

35

28/02/1975

Severn Valley Railway

Diesel Traction Group

D7076

35

31/05/1973

East Lancashire Railway

89376

 37308 D6608 37 23/08/2007 Dean Forest Railway    

 37119

D6700

37

17/12/1999

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

National Railway Museum

37350

 37003

D6703

37

30/04/1998

Mid Norfolk Railway

Dereham Neatherd High School 1912-2012

Class 37 Locomotive Group

 37009

D6709

37

31/03/1995

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

 37023 D6723 37 27/02/2009 Allely's Yard, Studley    
  D6724 37 ??/05/2016 Great Central Rly, Loughborough    
 37029 D6729 37 ??/06/2010 Epping and Ongar Railway    

 37032

D6732

37

04/03/1994

North Norfolk Railway

Mirage

37353

 37037 D6737 37 23/08/2000 South Devon Railway Loch Treig on loan to North Norfolk Railway
 37042 D6742 37 ??/02/2007 Eden Valley Railway, Warcop    

 37097

D6797

37

30/11/1998

Caledonian Railway, Brechin

Old Fettercairn

 37099

D6799

37

30/06/1997

East Lancashire Railway

Clydebridge

 37108 D6808 37 ??/??/???? Crewe Heritage Centre    
 37109 D6809 37 23/08/2007 East Lancashire Railway    
 37521 D6817   ??/??/2016 Barrow Hill Roundhouse   Private buyer
 37679 D6823 37 30/04/2007 East Lancashire Railway    

 37142

D6842

37

31/05/1997

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

 37146 D6846 37 31/10/2000 Wensleydale Railway   Private owner

 37901

D6850

37

30/11/1998

Mid Hants Railway

Mirlees Pioneer

being bought by Colas

 37152 D6852 37 06/04/2005 Peak Rail, Rowsley British Steel Ravenscraig  
 37159 D6859 37 09/07/2007 Barrow Hill Roundhouse   Private owner - 37372 to be Class 123 replica
 37674 D6869 37 31/01/2005 Wensleydale Railway   Private owner
 37188 D6888 37 30/07/1999 Peak Rail, Rowsley Jimmy Shand

37188 Group - at BH - SOLD TO COLAS

 37190

D6890

37

16/07/1993

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

Dalzell

37314 - Class Forty Appeal

 37215

D6915

37

16/07/1993

Gloucester & Warwickshire Railway

The Growler Group

 37216 D6916 37 30/06/2007 Pontypool & Blaenavon Railway Great Eastern  

 37227

D6927

37

30/07/1999

Nemesis Rail, Burton-on-Trent

 37240

D6940

37

31/05/1997

Llangollen Railway

Llangollen Diesel Group

 37248 D6948 37 16/05/2009 Gloucester & Warwickshire Railway    
 37250 D6950 37 31/10/2000 Wensleydale Railway    

 37254

D6954

37

30/11/1998

Spa Valley Railway

 

Private owner - at BH - SOLD TO COLAS

 37255

D6955

37

31/12/1999

Nemesis Rail, Burton-on-Trent

 

 37261 D6961 37 ??/07/2013 Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway   Scottish 37 Group

 37263

D6963

37

12/07/2000

Tyseley Locomotive Works

 37264 D6964 37   North Yorkshire Moors Railway    
 37418 D6971 37 28/02/2009 East Lancashire Railway Pectinidae being bought by Colas
 37275 D6975 37 12/07/2000 Barrow Hill Roundhouse Stainless Pioneer Bedale Railway Engines Limited   Looked after by Cl37 Loco Group
 37294 D6994 37 28/02/2009 Embsay & Bolton Abbey Railway    

 40122

D200

40

18/04/1988

National Railway Museum

 40012

D212

40

01/02/1985

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Aureol

97407 89412 - Class Forty Appeal

 40013

D213

40

22/01/1985

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Andania

 

 40106

D306

40

21/04/1983

East Lancashire Railway

Atlantic Conveyor

Gerald Boden

 40118

D318

40

01/02/1985

Tyseley Locomotive Works

97408

 40135

D335

40

01/01/1985

East Lancashire Railway

97406 89435 - Class 40 Preservation Society

 40145

D345

40

12/06/1983

East Lancashire Railway

East Lancashire Railway

89445 Class 40 Preservation Society

D821

42

31/12/1972

Severn Valley Railway

Greyhound

Diesel Traction Group 89421

D832

42

31/12/1972

West Somerset Railway

Onslaught

89432

 43000

41001

43

01/11/1976

National Railway Museum

at Transport Heritage Centre, Ruddington

 44004

D4

44

01/11/1980

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

Great Gable

89404 Peak Locomotive Company

 44008

D8

44

01/11/1980

Peak Rail, Rowsley

Penyghent

North Notts Loco Group

 45015 D14 45 ??/03/1986 Battlefield, Railway Shackerstone   FOR SCRAP

 45060

D100

45

09/12/1985

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Sherwood Forester

Pioneer Diesel Group 89460

 45108

D120

45

04/08/1987

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

89420

 45125

D123

45

07/05/1987

Great Central Rly, Loughborough

 

89423 5305 Loco Association

 45149

D135

45

14/09/1987

Gloucester & Warwickshire Railway

Leicestershire & Derbyshire Yeomanry

Cotswold Mainline Diesel Group

 45132

D22

45

10/05/1987

Epping & Ongar Railway

 45133

D40

45

10/05/1987

Midland Railway Centre -Butterley

89440 - Class 45/1 Preservation Soc.

 45041

D53

45

08/06/1988

Great Central Rly, Loughborough

Royal Tank Regiment

89453 - Peak Locomotive Company

 45112

D61

45

07/05/1987

Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 45118

D67

45

08/05/1987

Northampton & Lamport Railway

The Royal Artilleryman

at RVEL Derby for major repairs

 45105

D86

45

10/05/1987

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Pioneer Diesel Group

 45135

D99

45

09/03/1987

East Lancashire Railway

3rd Carabinier

Pioneer Diesel Group

 46010

D147

46

04/11/1984

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

 

 46035

D172

46

19/08/1991

Crewe Heritage Centre

Ixion

89472

 46045

D182

46

01/11/1984

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

97404 Peak Locomotive Company - at PG for insp.

 47524

D1107

47

30/11/1996

Churnet Valley Railway

Private owner

 47401

D1500

47

05/06/1992

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

North Eastern

89401 - 47401 Project

 47402

D1501

47

08/06/1992

East Lancashire Railway

Gateshead

 47417

D1516

47

24/02/1992

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

47401 Project

 47004 D1524 47 01/06/2006 Embsay & Bolton Abbey Railway Old Oak Common Traction & Rolling Stock Depot

Dales Diesel Group 

 47449

D1566

47

14/05/1993

Llangollen Railway

Orion

89466

 47635 D1606 47 29/02/2004 Epping & Ongar Railway The Lass o' Ballochmyle  
 47761 D1619 47 30/11/2003 Midland Railway Centre - Butterley   Project 401 for spares
 47765 D1643 47 31/03/2000 Great Central Railway, Nottingham Ressaldar at PG for inspection
 47799 D1654 47 30/11/2011 Eden Valley Railway, Warcop    
 47798 D1656 47 28/02/2004 National Railway Museum Prince William  
 47840 D1661 47 31/05/2007 West Somerset Railway North Star D&EPG
 47484 D1662 47 30/06/1998 Rye Farm - Wishaw Isambard Kingdom Brunel Pioneer Diesel Group

 47105

D1693

47

13/12/1993

Gloucester & Warwickshire Railway

Tim Leverton

Brush Type 4 Fund

 47117

D1705

47

17/07/1991

Great Central Rly, Loughborough

Sparrowhawk

Type 1 Locomotive Co. 89405

 47488 D1713 47 01/01/2009 Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent    
 47773 D1755 47 28/02/2004 Tyseley Locomotive Works The Queen Mother  
 47732 D1762 47 30/04/2004

Arlington Fleet Services - Eastleigh

County of Essex Stratford 47 Group
 47579 D1778 47 29/02/2004 Mangapps Farm Railway James Nightall G.C.  
 47306 D1787 47 31/03/2000 Bodmin Steam Railway The Sapper  

 47192

D1842

47

18/05/198

Crewe Heritage Centre 

89442 at Weardale Rly for Polar Express duty

 47205 D1855 47 06/12/2004 Northampton & Lamport Railway

 47367

D1886

47

30/09/2001

Mid Norfolk Railway

Stratford 47 Group

 47376 D1895 47 30/06/2001 Gloucester & Warwickshire Railway Freightliner 1995  
 47785 D1909 47 30/04/2007 Stainmore Railway, Kirkby Stephen Fiona Castle  
 47640 D1921 47 30/06/2000 Battlefield Railway, Shackerstone University of Strathclyde  
 47744 D1927 47 01/01/2009 Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent St. Edwin  

 47596

D1933

47

30/04/1999

Mid-Norfolk Railway

Aldeburgh Festival

Stratford 47 Group

 47712   D1948 47 30/03/2013 Crewe Heritage Centre (at Derby) Lady Diana Spencer   Crewe Diesel Preservation Group

 47503

D1946

47

31/03/2000

Colne Valley Railway

Class 47 Preservation Project

 47714 D1955 47   Great Central Rly, Loughborough    

 47643

D1970

47

13/04/1991

Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

 

 47292 D1994 47 31/12/2003 Great Central Railway, Nottingham    
 47828 D1966 47   DO5 Group, Dartmoor Railway    

 50002

D402

50

30/09/1991

South Devon Railway

Superb

 50007

D407

50

31/03/1994

Boden Engineering, Washwood Heath

Sir Edward Elgar

Boden Rail Engineering

 50008

D408

50

05/06/1992

Boden Engineering, Washwood Heath

Thunderer

 50015

D415

50

05/06/1992

East Lancashire Railway

Valiant

 50017

D417

50

30/09/1991

Plym Valley Railway

Royal Oak

Boden Rail Engineering

 50019

D419

50

19/09/1990

Mid Norfolk Railway

Ramillies

 50021

D421

50

17/04/1990

Arlington Fleet Services - Eastleigh

Rodney

 50026

D426

50

11/12/1990

Eastleigh

Arlington Fleet Services - Eastleigh

Indomitable

Paul Spracken

 50027

D427

50

23/07/1991

Mid Hants Railway

Lion

Class 50 Support Group

 50029

D429

50

25/03/1992

Peak Rail - Rowsley Yard

Renown

Renown/Repulse Restoration Group

 50030

D430

50

08/04/1992

Peak Rail - Rowsley Yard

Repulse

Renown/Repulse Restoration Group

 50031

D431

50

31/08/1991

Severn Valley Railway

Hood

The Fifty Fund (at Crewe for repairs)

 50033

D433

50

25/03/1994

Tyseley Locomotive Works

Glorious

currently at Old Oak Common for repaint

 50035

D435

50

03/08/1990

Severn Valley Railway

Ark Royal

 50042

D442

50

15/10/1990

Bodmin & Wenford Railway

Triumph

 50044

D444

50

31/01/1991

Severn Valley Railway

Exeter

The Fifty Fund (at Brush Loughborough)

 50049

D449

50

31/08/1991

Severn Valley Railway

Defiance

The Fifty Fund 50149

 50050 D400 50 31/03/1994 Boden Engineering, Washwood Heath Fearless

D1010

52

28/02/1977

West Somerset Railway

Western Campaigner

Diesel and Electric Pres'n Group

D1013

52

28/02/1977

Severn Valley Railway

Western Ranger

Western Locomotive Association. 89413

D1015

52

13/12/1976

Severn Valley Railway

Western Champion

Diesel Traction Group

D1023

52

28/02/1977

National Railway Museum

Western Fusilier

National Railway Museum. 89424

D1041

52

28/02/1977

East Lancashire Railway

Western Prince

89441

D1048

52

28/02/1977

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

Western Lady

89448

D1062

52

31/08/1974

Severn Valley Railway

Western Courier

Western Locomotive Association 89462

 55002

D9002

55

02/01/1982

National Railway Museum

The Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry

National Railway Museum. 89502

 55009

D9009

55

31/08/1982

East Lancashire Railway

Alycidon

Deltic Preservation Soc. 89509

 55015

D9015

55

02/01/1982

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Tulyar

Deltic Preservation Soc. 89515

 55016

D9016

55

31/12/1981

Boden Engineering, Washwood Heath

Gordon Highlander

Martin Walker 

 55019

D9019

55

31/12/1981

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

Royal Highland Fusilier

Deltic Preservation Soc. 89519

 55022

D9000

55

31/01/1982

North Yorkshire Moors Railway

Royal Scots Grey

 
 56003 N/A 56 24/01/2003 Nene Valley Railway Private owner
 56006 N/A 56 05/11/2012 Barrow Hill Roundhouse   Class 56 Group
 56009 N/A 56   Battlefield Railway, Shackerstone    

 56097

N/A

56

31/05/1999

Great Central Railway, Nottingham

 

 56301   56   RMS Washwood Heath (ex. 56045) Class 56 Group
 58016   58 ??/05/2006 UK Rail Leasing, Leicester TMD   Class 58 Locomotive Group

 71001

E5001

71

01/11/1977

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

89403

 73001

E6001

73

31/05/2000

Dean Forest Railway

73901

on loan to East Lancs Rly

 73002

E6002

73

30/11/1995

Dean Forest Railway

73906

At Lydney Station

 73003

E6003

73

24/09/1996

Swindon and Cricklade Railway

Sir Herbert Walker

 73103 E6009 73 01/01/2009 Nemesis Rail, Burton-upon-Trent    
 73110 E6016 73 31/05/2002 Great Central Railway, Nottingham    
 73114 E6020 73 30/09/2007 Battlefield Railway, Shackerstone Stewarts Lane TMD  
 73116 E6022 73   Mid Norfolk Railway    
 73117 E6023 73 31/01/1999 Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent    
 73118 E6024 73   Vale of Glamorgan Railway    

 73119

E6025

73

31/01/1999

Arlington Fleet Services - Eastleigh

Borough of Eastleigh

AC Electric Group

 73129 E6036 73 27/01/2004 Gloucester & Warwickshire Railway City of Winchester Private owner
 73134 E6041 73 30/041999 Nemesis Rail - Burton-on-Trent Woking Homes 1885-1995  

 73140

E6047

73

30/11/1998

Spa Valley Railway

NSE Livery

 73210 E6022 73 05/03/2004 Mid Norfolk Railway   Private owner

 76020

26020

76

31/08/1977

National Railway Museum

E27000

77

05/10/1968

Midland Railway Centre - Butterley

Electra

89400

E27001

77

05/10/1968

Museum of Science & Industry, Manchester

Ariadne

E27003

77

05/10/1968

Workgroup 1501 Rotterdam

Diana

 81002

E3003

81

17/10/1990

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

AC Loco Group 89503

 82008

E3054

82

18/12/1987

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

AC Loco Group

 83012

E3035

83

21/03/1989

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

AC Loco Group 89535

 84001

E3036

84

31/01/1979

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

National Railway Museum

 85101

E3061

85

13/11/1992

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

AC Loco Group 89561
 86259 E3137 86 31/10/2003 Willesden Depot Les Ross  
 86101 E3191 86 31/12/2001 Willesden Depot   AC Loco Group
 86213 E3193 86 30/09/1998 Willesden Depot   AC Loco Group
 86401 E3199 86 04/12/2002 Willesden Depot AC Loco Group
 87001 N/A 87 06/10/2005 National Railway Museum   AC Loco Group
 87002 N/A 87 06/10/2005 Willesden Depot The AC Locomotive Group AC Loco Group
         87035 N/A 87 31/01/2005

Crewe Heritage Centre

   
 89001 N/A 89 11/09/2005

Barrow Hill Roundhouse

  AC Loco Group

18000

GT

31/12/1960

GWS Didcot Railway Centre

D0226

UN

31/10/1960

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

D226

D2511

UN

30/12/1967

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway

D2767

UN

24/06/1967

Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway

 

D2774

UN

24/06/1967

The Strathspey Railway

   
  D2959 UN ??/??/???? Telford Steam Railway    

D2971 UN ??/??/???? Telford Steam Railway

DP1

UN

31/03/1961

NRM - Shildon

 97650

PWM650

UN

22/04/1987

Lincolnshire Wolds Railway

 97651

PWM651

UN

30/11/1998

Swindon & Cricklade Railway

 97654

PWM654

UN

07/05/1997

Peak Rail - Rowsley

Heritage Shunter Trust

 

Top of the Page